Sahil Tayal Part of the Sahilverse What Delhi Breathes

A year in Delhi's air: every day of 2024

Last reviewed

These are Delhi's 366 daily AQI values for 2024, exactly as CPCB published them in its daily bulletins, one per day.1

The calendar

Every square is one day of 2024, coloured by the AQI category in CPCB's daily bulletin for Delhi. There was not a single Good day. Hover over a day, or focus the calendar and use the arrow keys, to read it.

  • Good 0–50 0 days
  • Satisfactory 51–100 66 days
  • Moderate 101–200 143 days
  • Poor 201–300 70 days
  • Very Poor 301–400 70 days
  • Severe 401–500 17 days
Delhi's daily AQI category for every day of 2024Twelve rows, January to December, one square per day, coloured by CPCB AQI category. Good: 0 days, Satisfactory: 66, Moderate: 143, Poor: 70, Very Poor: 70, Severe: 17. The worst months are January, November and December; the cleanest are July and August. The full data is in the table on the year page.1102031JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec1 January 2024: AQI 346, Very Poor2 January 2024: AQI 340, Very Poor3 January 2024: AQI 341, Very Poor4 January 2024: AQI 377, Very Poor5 January 2024: AQI 333, Very Poor6 January 2024: AQI 320, Very Poor7 January 2024: AQI 333, Very Poor8 January 2024: AQI 345, Very Poor9 January 2024: AQI 343, Very Poor10 January 2024: AQI 273, Poor11 January 2024: AQI 348, Very Poor12 January 2024: AQI 340, Very Poor13 January 2024: AQI 399, Very Poor14 January 2024: AQI 447, Severe15 January 2024: AQI 359, Very Poor16 January 2024: AQI 371, Very Poor17 January 2024: AQI 368, Very Poor18 January 2024: AQI 318, Very Poor19 January 2024: AQI 348, Very Poor20 January 2024: AQI 329, Very Poor21 January 2024: AQI 349, Very Poor22 January 2024: AQI 333, Very Poor23 January 2024: AQI 368, Very Poor24 January 2024: AQI 409, Severe25 January 2024: AQI 332, Very Poor26 January 2024: AQI 409, Severe27 January 2024: AQI 357, Very Poor28 January 2024: AQI 365, Very Poor29 January 2024: AQI 356, Very Poor30 January 2024: AQI 357, Very Poor31 January 2024: AQI 392, Very Poor1 February 2024: AQI 177, Moderate2 February 2024: AQI 217, Poor3 February 2024: AQI 200, Moderate4 February 2024: AQI 274, Poor5 February 2024: AQI 180, Moderate6 February 2024: AQI 141, Moderate7 February 2024: AQI 175, Moderate8 February 2024: AQI 161, Moderate9 February 2024: AQI 145, Moderate10 February 2024: AQI 295, Poor11 February 2024: AQI 313, Very Poor12 February 2024: AQI 301, Very Poor13 February 2024: AQI 342, Very Poor14 February 2024: AQI 341, Very Poor15 February 2024: AQI 279, Poor16 February 2024: AQI 269, Poor17 February 2024: AQI 245, Poor18 February 2024: AQI 269, Poor19 February 2024: AQI 231, Poor20 February 2024: AQI 226, Poor21 February 2024: AQI 245, Poor22 February 2024: AQI 150, Moderate23 February 2024: AQI 142, Moderate24 February 2024: AQI 192, Moderate25 February 2024: AQI 192, Moderate26 February 2024: AQI 170, Moderate27 February 2024: AQI 159, Moderate28 February 2024: AQI 141, Moderate29 February 2024: AQI 147, Moderate1 March 2024: AQI 208, Poor2 March 2024: AQI 117, Moderate3 March 2024: AQI 126, Moderate4 March 2024: AQI 140, Moderate5 March 2024: AQI 126, Moderate6 March 2024: AQI 138, Moderate7 March 2024: AQI 181, Moderate8 March 2024: AQI 156, Moderate9 March 2024: AQI 145, Moderate10 March 2024: AQI 182, Moderate11 March 2024: AQI 200, Moderate12 March 2024: AQI 191, Moderate13 March 2024: AQI 165, Moderate14 March 2024: AQI 195, Moderate15 March 2024: AQI 127, Moderate16 March 2024: AQI 167, Moderate17 March 2024: AQI 193, Moderate18 March 2024: AQI 199, Moderate19 March 2024: AQI 221, Poor20 March 2024: AQI 229, Poor21 March 2024: AQI 170, Moderate22 March 2024: AQI 166, Moderate23 March 2024: AQI 232, Poor24 March 2024: AQI 194, Moderate25 March 2024: AQI 197, Moderate26 March 2024: AQI 134, Moderate27 March 2024: AQI 177, Moderate28 March 2024: AQI 160, Moderate29 March 2024: AQI 176, Moderate30 March 2024: AQI 189, Moderate31 March 2024: AQI 242, Poor1 April 2024: AQI 133, Moderate2 April 2024: AQI 144, Moderate3 April 2024: AQI 165, Moderate4 April 2024: AQI 171, Moderate5 April 2024: AQI 173, Moderate6 April 2024: AQI 167, Moderate7 April 2024: AQI 178, Moderate8 April 2024: AQI 190, Moderate9 April 2024: AQI 200, Moderate10 April 2024: AQI 222, Poor11 April 2024: AQI 238, Poor12 April 2024: AQI 231, Poor13 April 2024: AQI 196, Moderate14 April 2024: AQI 140, Moderate15 April 2024: AQI 204, Poor16 April 2024: AQI 227, Poor17 April 2024: AQI 145, Moderate18 April 2024: AQI 163, Moderate19 April 2024: AQI 183, Moderate20 April 2024: AQI 217, Poor21 April 2024: AQI 138, Moderate22 April 2024: AQI 127, Moderate23 April 2024: AQI 188, Moderate24 April 2024: AQI 178, Moderate25 April 2024: AQI 199, Moderate26 April 2024: AQI 195, Moderate27 April 2024: AQI 163, Moderate28 April 2024: AQI 175, Moderate29 April 2024: AQI 224, Poor30 April 2024: AQI 187, Moderate1 May 2024: AQI 198, Moderate2 May 2024: AQI 196, Moderate3 May 2024: AQI 264, Poor4 May 2024: AQI 281, Poor5 May 2024: AQI 291, Poor6 May 2024: AQI 247, Poor7 May 2024: AQI 302, Very Poor8 May 2024: AQI 225, Poor9 May 2024: AQI 178, Moderate10 May 2024: AQI 180, Moderate11 May 2024: AQI 239, Poor12 May 2024: AQI 183, Moderate13 May 2024: AQI 227, Poor14 May 2024: AQI 234, Poor15 May 2024: AQI 243, Poor16 May 2024: AQI 235, Poor17 May 2024: AQI 231, Poor18 May 2024: AQI 261, Poor19 May 2024: AQI 243, Poor20 May 2024: AQI 226, Poor21 May 2024: AQI 239, Poor22 May 2024: AQI 193, Moderate23 May 2024: AQI 156, Moderate24 May 2024: AQI 156, Moderate25 May 2024: AQI 168, Moderate26 May 2024: AQI 190, Moderate27 May 2024: AQI 223, Poor28 May 2024: AQI 244, Poor29 May 2024: AQI 238, Poor30 May 2024: AQI 227, Poor31 May 2024: AQI 190, Moderate1 June 2024: AQI 245, Poor2 June 2024: AQI 173, Moderate3 June 2024: AQI 155, Moderate4 June 2024: AQI 210, Poor5 June 2024: AQI 248, Poor6 June 2024: AQI 181, Moderate7 June 2024: AQI 228, Poor8 June 2024: AQI 234, Poor9 June 2024: AQI 180, Moderate10 June 2024: AQI 171, Moderate11 June 2024: AQI 221, Poor12 June 2024: AQI 211, Poor13 June 2024: AQI 193, Moderate14 June 2024: AQI 189, Moderate15 June 2024: AQI 186, Moderate16 June 2024: AQI 197, Moderate17 June 2024: AQI 169, Moderate18 June 2024: AQI 196, Moderate19 June 2024: AQI 306, Very Poor20 June 2024: AQI 176, Moderate21 June 2024: AQI 175, Moderate22 June 2024: AQI 189, Moderate23 June 2024: AQI 148, Moderate24 June 2024: AQI 142, Moderate25 June 2024: AQI 139, Moderate26 June 2024: AQI 136, Moderate27 June 2024: AQI 79, Satisfactory28 June 2024: AQI 64, Satisfactory29 June 2024: AQI 118, Moderate30 June 2024: AQI 113, Moderate1 July 2024: AQI 105, Moderate2 July 2024: AQI 118, Moderate3 July 2024: AQI 108, Moderate4 July 2024: AQI 61, Satisfactory5 July 2024: AQI 77, Satisfactory6 July 2024: AQI 65, Satisfactory7 July 2024: AQI 56, Satisfactory8 July 2024: AQI 56, Satisfactory9 July 2024: AQI 84, Satisfactory10 July 2024: AQI 138, Moderate11 July 2024: AQI 113, Moderate12 July 2024: AQI 107, Moderate13 July 2024: AQI 102, Moderate14 July 2024: AQI 107, Moderate15 July 2024: AQI 109, Moderate16 July 2024: AQI 100, Satisfactory17 July 2024: AQI 90, Satisfactory18 July 2024: AQI 95, Satisfactory19 July 2024: AQI 124, Moderate20 July 2024: AQI 109, Moderate21 July 2024: AQI 103, Moderate22 July 2024: AQI 85, Satisfactory23 July 2024: AQI 93, Satisfactory24 July 2024: AQI 97, Satisfactory25 July 2024: AQI 109, Moderate26 July 2024: AQI 84, Satisfactory27 July 2024: AQI 131, Moderate28 July 2024: AQI 83, Satisfactory29 July 2024: AQI 76, Satisfactory30 July 2024: AQI 97, Satisfactory31 July 2024: AQI 96, Satisfactory1 August 2024: AQI 64, Satisfactory2 August 2024: AQI 75, Satisfactory3 August 2024: AQI 67, Satisfactory4 August 2024: AQI 62, Satisfactory5 August 2024: AQI 58, Satisfactory6 August 2024: AQI 60, Satisfactory7 August 2024: AQI 60, Satisfactory8 August 2024: AQI 53, Satisfactory9 August 2024: AQI 60, Satisfactory10 August 2024: AQI 71, Satisfactory11 August 2024: AQI 69, Satisfactory12 August 2024: AQI 56, Satisfactory13 August 2024: AQI 65, Satisfactory14 August 2024: AQI 79, Satisfactory15 August 2024: AQI 71, Satisfactory16 August 2024: AQI 64, Satisfactory17 August 2024: AQI 74, Satisfactory18 August 2024: AQI 82, Satisfactory19 August 2024: AQI 83, Satisfactory20 August 2024: AQI 66, Satisfactory21 August 2024: AQI 85, Satisfactory22 August 2024: AQI 84, Satisfactory23 August 2024: AQI 76, Satisfactory24 August 2024: AQI 106, Moderate25 August 2024: AQI 77, Satisfactory26 August 2024: AQI 70, Satisfactory27 August 2024: AQI 64, Satisfactory28 August 2024: AQI 70, Satisfactory29 August 2024: AQI 60, Satisfactory30 August 2024: AQI 102, Moderate31 August 2024: AQI 91, Satisfactory1 September 2024: AQI 99, Satisfactory2 September 2024: AQI 86, Satisfactory3 September 2024: AQI 88, Satisfactory4 September 2024: AQI 69, Satisfactory5 September 2024: AQI 83, Satisfactory6 September 2024: AQI 94, Satisfactory7 September 2024: AQI 70, Satisfactory8 September 2024: AQI 91, Satisfactory9 September 2024: AQI 117, Moderate10 September 2024: AQI 106, Moderate11 September 2024: AQI 71, Satisfactory12 September 2024: AQI 64, Satisfactory13 September 2024: AQI 52, Satisfactory14 September 2024: AQI 62, Satisfactory15 September 2024: AQI 107, Moderate16 September 2024: AQI 139, Moderate17 September 2024: AQI 172, Moderate18 September 2024: AQI 115, Moderate19 September 2024: AQI 56, Satisfactory20 September 2024: AQI 96, Satisfactory21 September 2024: AQI 116, Moderate22 September 2024: AQI 164, Moderate23 September 2024: AQI 167, Moderate24 September 2024: AQI 197, Moderate25 September 2024: AQI 235, Poor26 September 2024: AQI 97, Satisfactory27 September 2024: AQI 80, Satisfactory28 September 2024: AQI 67, Satisfactory29 September 2024: AQI 76, Satisfactory30 September 2024: AQI 127, Moderate1 October 2024: AQI 151, Moderate2 October 2024: AQI 174, Moderate3 October 2024: AQI 162, Moderate4 October 2024: AQI 183, Moderate5 October 2024: AQI 145, Moderate6 October 2024: AQI 143, Moderate7 October 2024: AQI 126, Moderate8 October 2024: AQI 167, Moderate9 October 2024: AQI 164, Moderate10 October 2024: AQI 132, Moderate11 October 2024: AQI 141, Moderate12 October 2024: AQI 155, Moderate13 October 2024: AQI 224, Poor14 October 2024: AQI 234, Poor15 October 2024: AQI 198, Moderate16 October 2024: AQI 230, Poor17 October 2024: AQI 285, Poor18 October 2024: AQI 292, Poor19 October 2024: AQI 278, Poor20 October 2024: AQI 277, Poor21 October 2024: AQI 310, Very Poor22 October 2024: AQI 327, Very Poor23 October 2024: AQI 364, Very Poor24 October 2024: AQI 306, Very Poor25 October 2024: AQI 270, Poor26 October 2024: AQI 255, Poor27 October 2024: AQI 356, Very Poor28 October 2024: AQI 304, Very Poor29 October 2024: AQI 268, Poor30 October 2024: AQI 307, Very Poor31 October 2024: AQI 328, Very Poor1 November 2024: AQI 339, Very Poor2 November 2024: AQI 316, Very Poor3 November 2024: AQI 382, Very Poor4 November 2024: AQI 381, Very Poor5 November 2024: AQI 373, Very Poor6 November 2024: AQI 352, Very Poor7 November 2024: AQI 377, Very Poor8 November 2024: AQI 380, Very Poor9 November 2024: AQI 352, Very Poor10 November 2024: AQI 334, Very Poor11 November 2024: AQI 352, Very Poor12 November 2024: AQI 334, Very Poor13 November 2024: AQI 418, Severe14 November 2024: AQI 424, Severe15 November 2024: AQI 396, Very Poor16 November 2024: AQI 417, Severe17 November 2024: AQI 441, Severe18 November 2024: AQI 494, Severe19 November 2024: AQI 460, Severe20 November 2024: AQI 419, Severe21 November 2024: AQI 371, Very Poor22 November 2024: AQI 393, Very Poor23 November 2024: AQI 412, Severe24 November 2024: AQI 318, Very Poor25 November 2024: AQI 349, Very Poor26 November 2024: AQI 343, Very Poor27 November 2024: AQI 303, Very Poor28 November 2024: AQI 325, Very Poor29 November 2024: AQI 331, Very Poor30 November 2024: AQI 346, Very Poor1 December 2024: AQI 285, Poor2 December 2024: AQI 280, Poor3 December 2024: AQI 268, Poor4 December 2024: AQI 178, Moderate5 December 2024: AQI 165, Moderate6 December 2024: AQI 197, Moderate7 December 2024: AQI 233, Poor8 December 2024: AQI 302, Very Poor9 December 2024: AQI 186, Moderate10 December 2024: AQI 234, Poor11 December 2024: AQI 199, Moderate12 December 2024: AQI 288, Poor13 December 2024: AQI 262, Poor14 December 2024: AQI 193, Moderate15 December 2024: AQI 294, Poor16 December 2024: AQI 379, Very Poor17 December 2024: AQI 433, Severe18 December 2024: AQI 445, Severe19 December 2024: AQI 451, Severe20 December 2024: AQI 429, Severe21 December 2024: AQI 370, Very Poor22 December 2024: AQI 409, Severe23 December 2024: AQI 406, Severe24 December 2024: AQI 369, Very Poor25 December 2024: AQI 336, Very Poor26 December 2024: AQI 345, Very Poor27 December 2024: AQI 353, Very Poor28 December 2024: AQI 139, Moderate29 December 2024: AQI 225, Poor30 December 2024: AQI 173, Moderate31 December 2024: AQI 283, Poor

Four days to look at

  1. 14 January 2024: Winter's lid. AQI 447, Severe, in the January cold.
  2. 28 June 2024: First monsoon rain. AQI 64 on the day the monsoon arrived; 118 the next day.
  3. 31 October 2024: Diwali. AQI 328, Very Poor, but not the year's peak.
  4. 18 November 2024: The year's worst day. AQI 494, Severe, in the stubble-season run of 13–20 November.

Source: CPCB daily AQI bulletins, 1 January to 31 December 2024, 4 pm values averaging the previous 24 hours. All 366 days present; no missing days. How the data was extracted.

How many days fell in each category?

Of 366 days, 0 were Good, 66 Satisfactory, 143 Moderate, 70 Poor, 70 Very Poor and 17 Severe. The highest value was 494 on 18 November 2024; the lowest 52 on 13 September 2024.1

Delhi AQI by month, 2024
MonthMeanLowestHighest
January355273447
February218141342
March176117242
April182127238
May223156302
June17964306
July9656138
August7253106
September10552235
October234126364
November374303494
December294139451

Where does this data come from, and how was it checked?

CPCB publishes a PDF bulletin each day with every reporting city's AQI at 4 pm, averaged over the previous 24 hours, along with the prominent pollutant and the number of stations that reported.2 For a city with several stations, the value is the average across them.2

UrbanEmissions.Info has archived these bulletins since 2015 and publishes both the PDFs and a compiled table.34 For this site, Delhi's row was extracted directly from each of the 366 archived 2024 bulletin PDFs, then compared with UrbanEmissions' compiled table: every date, AQI value and category matched. Each category was also checked against CPCB's AQI bands. No day is missing, and no value was estimated or filled in.

The CSV has one row per day: date, AQI, category, prominent pollutant (as written in the bulletin, sometimes several), stations reporting, stations in the network, and the URL of the source bulletin on cpcb.nic.in. Download it here.

Every day of 2024

Delhi daily AQI, 2024 (CPCB bulletins)
DateAQICategoryProminent pollutantStations
1 January 2024346Very PoorPM2.536/40
2 January 2024340Very PoorPM2.536/40
3 January 2024341Very PoorPM2.535/40
4 January 2024377Very PoorPM2.538/40
5 January 2024333Very PoorPM2.536/40
6 January 2024320Very PoorPM2.531/40
7 January 2024333Very PoorPM2.538/40
8 January 2024345Very PoorPM2.537/40
9 January 2024343Very PoorPM2.538/40
10 January 2024273PoorPM2.538/40
11 January 2024348Very PoorPM2.536/40
12 January 2024340Very PoorPM2.532/40
13 January 2024399Very PoorPM2.539/40
14 January 2024447SeverePM2.537/40
15 January 2024359Very PoorPM2.536/40
16 January 2024371Very PoorPM2.539/40
17 January 2024368Very PoorPM2.538/40
18 January 2024318Very PoorPM2.539/40
19 January 2024348Very PoorPM2.538/40
20 January 2024329Very PoorPM2.536/40
21 January 2024349Very PoorPM2.536/40
22 January 2024333Very PoorPM2.529/40
23 January 2024368Very PoorPM2.535/40
24 January 2024409SeverePM2.538/40
25 January 2024332Very PoorPM2.538/40
26 January 2024409SeverePM2.538/40
27 January 2024357Very PoorPM2.536/40
28 January 2024365Very PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
29 January 2024356Very PoorPM2.537/40
30 January 2024357Very PoorPM2.537/40
31 January 2024392Very PoorPM2.535/40
1 February 2024177ModeratePM2.533/40
2 February 2024217PoorPM2.533/40
3 February 2024200ModeratePM10, PM2.534/40
4 February 2024274PoorPM2.533/40
5 February 2024180ModeratePM2.535/40
6 February 2024141ModeratePM10, PM2.539/40
7 February 2024175ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
8 February 2024161ModeratePM2.534/40
9 February 2024145ModeratePM2.5, NO236/40
10 February 2024295PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
11 February 2024313Very PoorPM2.538/40
12 February 2024301Very PoorPM2.536/40
13 February 2024342Very PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
14 February 2024341Very PoorPM2.534/40
15 February 2024279PoorPM2.534/40
16 February 2024269PoorPM2.536/40
17 February 2024245PoorPM10, PM2.536/40
18 February 2024269PoorPM1035/40
19 February 2024231PoorPM1034/40
20 February 2024226PoorPM2.536/40
21 February 2024245PoorPM2.536/40
22 February 2024150ModeratePM10, PM2.5, NO237/40
23 February 2024142ModeratePM10, PM2.5, NO238/40
24 February 2024192ModeratePM10, PM2.5, O338/40
25 February 2024192ModeratePM10, PM2.535/40
26 February 2024170ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
27 February 2024159ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
28 February 2024141ModeratePM2.534/40
29 February 2024147ModeratePM2.5, O337/40
1 March 2024208PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
2 March 2024117ModeratePM1036/40
3 March 2024126ModeratePM10, O330/40
4 March 2024140ModeratePM2.5, O339/40
5 March 2024126ModeratePM10, PM2.5, O337/40
6 March 2024138ModerateO3, PM2.533/40
7 March 2024181ModeratePM2.538/40
8 March 2024156ModeratePM10, PM2.537/40
9 March 2024145ModeratePM2.5, NO2, O331/40
10 March 2024182ModeratePM2.5, O337/40
11 March 2024200ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
12 March 2024191ModeratePM2.535/40
13 March 2024165ModeratePM2.5, NO236/40
14 March 2024195ModeratePM2.534/40
15 March 2024127ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
16 March 2024167ModeratePM10, PM2.5, O336/40
17 March 2024193ModeratePM10, PM2.5, O338/40
18 March 2024199ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
19 March 2024221PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
20 March 2024229PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
21 March 2024170ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
22 March 2024166ModeratePM2.535/40
23 March 2024232PoorPM10, PM2.536/40
24 March 2024194ModeratePM10, PM2.539/40
25 March 2024197ModeratePM10, PM2.537/40
26 March 2024134ModeratePM2.5, O336/40
27 March 2024177ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
28 March 2024160ModeratePM2.5, O339/40
29 March 2024176ModerateO3, PM2.538/40
30 March 2024189ModerateO3, PM2.538/40
31 March 2024242PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
1 April 2024133ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
2 April 2024144ModeratePM2.5, PM1039/40
3 April 2024165ModeratePM2.5, PM1035/40
4 April 2024171ModeratePM2.5, PM1038/40
5 April 2024173ModeratePM2.5, PM1038/40
6 April 2024167ModeratePM2.5, PM1038/40
7 April 2024178ModeratePM2.5, PM1037/40
8 April 2024190ModeratePM2.5, PM1039/40
9 April 2024200ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
10 April 2024222PoorPM2.5, PM1033/40
11 April 2024238PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
12 April 2024231PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
13 April 2024196ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
14 April 2024140ModerateO3, PM2.537/40
15 April 2024204PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
16 April 2024227PoorPM2.5, PM1030/40
17 April 2024145ModeratePM2.5, PM10, O333/40
18 April 2024163ModerateO3, PM1038/40
19 April 2024183ModeratePM2.5, PM1037/40
20 April 2024217PoorPM2.5, PM1038/40
21 April 2024138ModerateO3, PM2.539/40
22 April 2024127ModerateO3, PM2.5, PM1038/40
23 April 2024188ModeratePM1036/40
24 April 2024178ModeratePM1036/40
25 April 2024199ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
26 April 2024195ModeratePM10, PM2.537/40
27 April 2024163ModeratePM10, NO237/40
28 April 2024175ModerateO3, NO2, PM2.536/40
29 April 2024224PoorPM10, NO2, PM2.536/40
30 April 2024187ModeratePM10, NO2, PM2.537/40
1 May 2024198ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
2 May 2024196ModeratePM10, PM2.537/40
3 May 2024264PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
4 May 2024281PoorPM10, PM2.536/40
5 May 2024291PoorPM1038/40
6 May 2024247PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
7 May 2024302Very PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
8 May 2024225PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
9 May 2024178ModerateO3, PM2.538/40
10 May 2024180ModerateO3, PM2.536/40
11 May 2024239PoorPM10, PM2.526/40
12 May 2024183ModerateO334/40
13 May 2024227PoorPM2.536/40
14 May 2024234PoorPM10, PM2.533/40
15 May 2024243PoorPM1038/40
16 May 2024235PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
17 May 2024231PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
18 May 2024261PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
19 May 2024243PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
20 May 2024226PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
21 May 2024239PoorPM1036/40
22 May 2024193ModeratePM10, PM2.5, O335/40
23 May 2024156ModeratePM2.5, O336/40
24 May 2024156ModeratePM2.5, O337/40
25 May 2024168ModeratePM2.5, O338/40
26 May 2024190ModeratePM2.5, O338/40
27 May 2024223PoorPM2.5, CO39/40
28 May 2024244PoorPM10, PM2.538/40
29 May 2024238PoorPM2.5, CO37/40
30 May 2024227PoorPM2.5, PM10, CO37/40
31 May 2024190ModerateO3, PM2.538/40
1 June 2024245PoorPM10, PM2.537/40
2 June 2024173ModerateO3, PM2.536/40
3 June 2024155ModerateO334/40
4 June 2024210PoorPM2.5, PM1039/40
5 June 2024248PoorPM2.5, PM1038/40
6 June 2024181ModeratePM2.5, O339/40
7 June 2024228PoorPM2.5, PM1037/40
8 June 2024234PoorPM2.5, PM1037/40
9 June 2024180ModeratePM2.5, O338/40
10 June 2024171ModeratePM2.5, O338/40
11 June 2024221PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
12 June 2024211PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
13 June 2024193ModeratePM2.5, PM1038/40
14 June 2024189ModeratePM2.5, PM1038/40
15 June 2024186ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
16 June 2024197ModeratePM2.5, PM1034/40
17 June 2024169ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
18 June 2024196ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
19 June 2024306Very PoorPM1038/40
20 June 2024176ModerateO3, PM2.537/40
21 June 2024175ModeratePM2.5, PM1038/40
22 June 2024189ModeratePM10, PM2.533/40
23 June 2024148ModeratePM2.5, O338/40
24 June 2024142ModeratePM2.5, PM1035/40
25 June 2024139ModerateO3, PM2.5, PM1037/40
26 June 2024136ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
27 June 202479SatisfactoryPM10, PM2.532/40
28 June 202464SatisfactoryPM1032/40
29 June 2024118ModeratePM2.5, PM1028/40
30 June 2024113ModeratePM2.5, PM1033/39
1 July 2024105ModeratePM10, O328/40
2 July 2024118ModeratePM1035/40
3 July 2024108ModeratePM1035/40
4 July 202461SatisfactoryPM1036/40
5 July 202477SatisfactoryPM1037/40
6 July 202465SatisfactoryCO, PM1037/40
7 July 202456SatisfactoryCO, PM10, O334/40
8 July 202456SatisfactoryCO, PM1034/40
9 July 202484SatisfactoryPM10, NO235/40
10 July 2024138ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
11 July 2024113ModerateO3, PM2.5, PM1036/40
12 July 2024107ModeratePM2.5, PM10, NO235/40
13 July 2024102ModeratePM10, NO234/40
14 July 2024107ModeratePM10, O334/40
15 July 2024109ModeratePM10, PM2.538/40
16 July 2024100SatisfactoryO3, PM1034/40
17 July 202490SatisfactoryPM1035/40
18 July 202495SatisfactoryO3, PM1035/40
19 July 2024124ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
20 July 2024109ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
21 July 2024103ModeratePM10, O337/40
22 July 202485SatisfactoryO3, PM1038/40
23 July 202493SatisfactoryO3, PM10, NO236/40
24 July 202497SatisfactoryNO2, O337/40
25 July 2024109ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
26 July 202484SatisfactoryPM10, NO2, O337/40
27 July 2024131ModeratePM2.5, PM1034/40
28 July 202483SatisfactoryPM10, O3, NO234/40
29 July 202476SatisfactoryPM10, O3, NO233/40
30 July 202497SatisfactoryO3, NO2, CO37/40
31 July 202496SatisfactoryPM2.5, PM10, O337/40
1 August 202464SatisfactoryPM2.5, O336/40
2 August 202475SatisfactoryO3, PM1034/40
3 August 202467SatisfactoryNO2, PM10, PM2.537/40
4 August 202462SatisfactoryPM1039/40
5 August 202458SatisfactoryNO2, PM10, CO35/40
6 August 202460SatisfactoryPM10, CO, NO235/40
7 August 202460SatisfactoryPM1034/40
8 August 202453SatisfactoryPM1034/40
9 August 202460SatisfactoryO3, PM1033/40
10 August 202471SatisfactoryPM10, O333/40
11 August 202469SatisfactoryPM1029/40
12 August 202456SatisfactoryNO2, PM2.527/40
13 August 202465SatisfactoryPM2.5, PM10, O335/40
14 August 202479SatisfactoryPM2.5, PM10, NO234/40
15 August 202471SatisfactoryCO, PM1038/40
16 August 202464SatisfactoryPM10, CO37/40
17 August 202474SatisfactoryPM10, O336/40
18 August 202482SatisfactoryPM10, PM2.538/40
19 August 202483SatisfactoryPM2.5, PM1038/40
20 August 202466SatisfactoryCO, PM10, O336/40
21 August 202485SatisfactoryO336/40
22 August 202484SatisfactoryPM10, O334/40
23 August 202476SatisfactoryPM10, O334/40
24 August 2024106ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
25 August 202477SatisfactoryCO, O3, PM1036/40
26 August 202470SatisfactoryPM2.5, O335/40
27 August 202464SatisfactoryPM10, O3, PM2.535/40
28 August 202470SatisfactoryO3, CO35/40
29 August 202460SatisfactoryO3, CO, PM2.536/40
30 August 2024102ModerateO3, PM2.534/40
31 August 202491SatisfactoryPM1035/40
1 September 202499SatisfactoryPM1032/40
2 September 202486SatisfactoryO3, PM1032/40
3 September 202488SatisfactoryPM1033/40
4 September 202469SatisfactoryPM1036/40
5 September 202483SatisfactoryO336/40
6 September 202494SatisfactoryPM2.5, PM1036/40
7 September 202470SatisfactoryPM1038/40
8 September 202491SatisfactoryPM1035/40
9 September 2024117ModeratePM2.5, PM1036/40
10 September 2024106ModeratePM2.5, PM1035/40
11 September 202471SatisfactoryPM10, CO34/40
12 September 202464SatisfactoryPM10, PM2.5, CO35/40
13 September 202452SatisfactoryCO30/40
14 September 202462SatisfactoryO3, CO32/40
15 September 2024107ModeratePM2.5, PM1035/40
16 September 2024139ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
17 September 2024172ModeratePM10, PM2.534/40
18 September 2024115ModeratePM2.5, PM1034/40
19 September 202456SatisfactoryNO2, O3, CO35/40
20 September 202496SatisfactoryPM1036/40
21 September 2024116ModeratePM1037/40
22 September 2024164ModerateO3, PM1038/40
23 September 2024167ModeratePM2.5, PM1035/40
24 September 2024197ModerateO3, PM10, PM2.536/40
25 September 2024235PoorPM2.5, PM1037/40
26 September 202497SatisfactoryPM2.5, PM10, O338/40
27 September 202480SatisfactoryPM10, O3, CO38/40
28 September 202467SatisfactoryPM10, O3, CO37/40
29 September 202476SatisfactoryPM10, PM2.5, O336/40
30 September 2024127ModeratePM10, PM2.537/40
1 October 2024151ModeratePM2.5, PM1037/40
2 October 2024174ModeratePM10, PM2.536/40
3 October 2024162ModeratePM1035/40
4 October 2024183ModeratePM1037/40
5 October 2024145ModeratePM1038/40
6 October 2024143ModeratePM1034/40
7 October 2024126ModeratePM1034/40
8 October 2024167ModeratePM1034/40
9 October 2024164ModeratePM10, PM2.537/40
10 October 2024132ModeratePM1036/40
11 October 2024141ModeratePM1037/40
12 October 2024155ModeratePM2.5, PM1035/40
13 October 2024224PoorPM2.5, PM1034/40
14 October 2024234PoorPM10, PM2.534/40
15 October 2024198ModeratePM1037/40
16 October 2024230PoorPM10, O336/40
17 October 2024285PoorPM1033/40
18 October 2024292PoorPM1036/40
19 October 2024278PoorPM1036/40
20 October 2024277PoorPM1035/40
21 October 2024310Very PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
22 October 2024327Very PoorPM1036/40
23 October 2024364Very PoorPM2.5, PM1031/40
24 October 2024306Very PoorPM1033/40
25 October 2024270PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
26 October 2024255PoorPM10, O335/40
27 October 2024356Very PoorPM2.5, PM1037/40
28 October 2024304Very PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
29 October 2024268PoorPM2.5, PM1036/40
30 October 2024307Very PoorPM1038/40
31 October 2024328Very PoorPM2.5, PM1039/40
1 November 2024339Very PoorPM2.539/40
2 November 2024316Very PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
3 November 2024382Very PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
4 November 2024381Very PoorPM2.539/40
5 November 2024373Very PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
6 November 2024352Very PoorPM10, PM2.539/40
7 November 2024377Very PoorPM2.5, PM1040/40
8 November 2024380Very PoorPM2.532/40
9 November 2024352Very PoorPM2.540/40
10 November 2024334Very PoorPM2.536/39
11 November 2024352Very PoorPM2.5, PM1038/39
12 November 2024334Very PoorPM1039/39
13 November 2024418SeverePM2.5, PM1036/39
14 November 2024424SeverePM2.539/39
15 November 2024396Very PoorPM2.538/39
16 November 2024417SeverePM2.538/39
17 November 2024441SeverePM2.534/39
18 November 2024494SeverePM2.536/39
19 November 2024460SeverePM2.532/39
20 November 2024419SeverePM2.537/39
21 November 2024371Very PoorPM2.535/39
22 November 2024393Very PoorPM2.5, PM1039/39
23 November 2024412SeverePM2.531/39
24 November 2024318Very PoorPM2.538/39
25 November 2024349Very PoorPM2.5, PM1038/39
26 November 2024343Very PoorPM2.539/39
27 November 2024303Very PoorPM10, PM2.538/39
28 November 2024325Very PoorPM10, PM2.539/39
29 November 2024331Very PoorPM2.537/39
30 November 2024346Very PoorPM2.538/39
1 December 2024285PoorPM10, PM2.538/39
2 December 2024280PoorPM2.538/39
3 December 2024268PoorPM10, PM2.537/39
4 December 2024178ModeratePM2.538/39
5 December 2024165ModeratePM10, PM2.538/39
6 December 2024197ModeratePM2.5, PM10, O338/39
7 December 2024233PoorPM2.5, PM1038/39
8 December 2024302Very PoorPM10, PM2.538/39
9 December 2024186ModeratePM2.538/39
10 December 2024234PoorPM2.538/39
11 December 2024199ModeratePM10, PM2.538/39
12 December 2024288PoorPM2.5, PM1038/39
13 December 2024262PoorPM2.538/39
14 December 2024193ModeratePM2.532/39
15 December 2024294PoorPM2.5, PM1035/39
16 December 2024379Very PoorPM2.537/39
17 December 2024433SeverePM2.535/39
18 December 2024445SeverePM2.537/39
19 December 2024451SeverePM2.536/39
20 December 2024429SeverePM2.536/39
21 December 2024370Very PoorPM2.533/39
22 December 2024409SeverePM2.537/39
23 December 2024406SeverePM2.537/39
24 December 2024369Very PoorPM2.537/39
25 December 2024336Very PoorPM2.535/39
26 December 2024345Very PoorPM2.537/39
27 December 2024353Very PoorPM2.536/39
28 December 2024139ModeratePM2.528/39
29 December 2024225PoorPM2.537/39
30 December 2024173ModeratePM2.538/39
31 December 2024283PoorPM2.530/39

Sources for this page

  1. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Daily AQI Bulletins, 1 January – 31 December 2024 (366 PDFs, “Air Quality Index … @ 4 PM, average of past 24 hours”). Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, 2024. cpcb.nic.in/AQI_Bulletin.php. Accessed 24 October 2026. Back
  2. CPCB. Air Quality Index on Nov 01, 2024 @ 4 PM (daily bulletin), including notes and the “Health Statements for AQI Categories” colour table. cpcb.nic.in/upload/Downloads/AQI_Bulletin_20241101.pdf. Accessed 24 October 2026. Back
  3. UrbanEmissions.Info. India NCAP – Air Quality Index (AQI) in Indian Cities 2015–2023. Updated March 2024. urbanemissions.info/india-air-quality/india-ncap-aqi-indi…. Accessed 24 October 2026. Back
  4. Dammalapati, S. K. & Guttikunda, S. (UrbanEmissions.Info). AQI_bulletins: AQI Analysis for Indian Cities from 2015 to 2023 (code and data repository, GPL-3.0). GitHub. github.com/urbanemissions-info/AQI_bulletins. Accessed 24 October 2026. Back